Rating Summary:
0 based on 0 votes

Friends of Possilpark Greenspace

Also known as: FOPG
Address: 200 Balmore Road
Address2: Possilpark
City: Glasgow
Postcode: G22 6LJ
Country: Scotland
Phone: 0141 336 5808
Age Groups:
  • 5-8
  • 9-11
  • 12-16
  • 17-20
  • 21-25
Description: project summary

The Friends of Possilpark Greenspace (FOPG) was established in 2008 by a number of local people who were sick and tired of the blight caused by vacant and derelict land in the Possilpark area of Glasgow. We focus on two main areas of work:

Temporary environmental and landscaping work on areas of open space which may be developed in the future
Permanent environmental, conservation and landscaping work on existing areas of greenspace within our community